WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
Well i cant play Bf2 at my BIG PC i dont know why it starts and Crashed after 1 second i use win 7 Ultimate, Patches and all at normal order installed but i cant start it :(

kompality mode on XP service pack 3
start at a admin
all recent tips at forums at moment used.

Video edit yes, delete the B2 Ordner at Documents yes and many tips more :(
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,335
Points
138
This can be down to a load of different things if Admin doesn't work next try deleting your Video.con (or make sure it has the correct res and refresh rate) file
 

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
AW: Re: WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

Well i cant play Bf2 at my BIG PC i dont know why it starts and Crashed after 1 second i use win 7 Ultimate, Patches and all at normal order installed but i cant start it :(
with right click "start as administrator" ?
DOne allways but i dont get start the game at Laptop works that game but not at my big PC
 

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
AW: Re: WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

This can be down to a load of different things if Admin doesn't work next try deleting your Video.con (or make sure it has the correct res and refresh rate) and Audio.con files
yeah done too but allways not works
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,335
Points
138
Change it to use only one core of your CPU (seeing as it doesn't start you won't be able to do it with task manager I'm guessing) so create a shortcut to bf2.exe, right click the shortcut, go properties and add to the front of the text in the target box: C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start /affinity 1

So it should look something like: Target: C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start /affinity 1 C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe
 

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
AW: Re: WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

Change it to use only one core of your CPU (seeing as it doesn't start you won't be able to do it with task manager I'm guessing) so create a shortcut to bf2.exe, right click the shortcut, go properties and add to the front of the text in the target box: C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start /affinity 1

So it should look something like: Target: C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start /affinity 1 C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe
well it allways say: invalid path
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,335
Points
138
I might not of typed it correctly try C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start "" /affinity 1 "C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe"

This is assuming you installed it in C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\
 

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
AW: Re: WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

I might not of typed it correctly try C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start "" /affinity xx "C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe"

This is assuming you installed it in C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\
yeah i know but he dont accept the first part: "C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe \C start \affinity 1" "E:\Programme\EA Games\Battelfield 2"
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,335
Points
138
Ah you're putting quotes around it that's why C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start "" /affinity 1 "E:\Programme\EA Games\Battelfield 2" is how it should be
 

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
AW: Re: WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

Ah you're putting quotes around it that's why C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start "" /affinity 1 "E:\Programme\EA Games\Battelfield 2" is how it should be
ok now starts the CMD and thats all what happend game dont starts
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,335
Points
138
On your reply you have the "" missing and the / the wrong way

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start "" /affinity 1 "E:\Programme\EA Games\Battelfield 2"
 

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
AW: Re: WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start "E:\Programme\EA Games\Battelfield 2" /affinity 1 "E:\Programme\EA Games\Battelfield 2"

so right ???

Oh i become response from Game Error Message:
 
Last edited:

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,335
Points
138
That's indicates to me something is wrong with the resolution line of you video.con (does BF2 support 1360x768?? Not sure) have you tried changing that line to [email protected] (in profile 001 folder)
 

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
AW: Re: WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

That's indicates to me something is wrong with the resolution line of you video.con (does BF2 support 1360x768?? Not sure) have you tried changing that line to [email protected] (in profile 001 folder)
Dont know if its support or not :(
yeah did i done and allways crashed with that message but then with other Dynamic option failure :D
but sometimes then comes nothing no crashdetails only back to Desktop
 
Last edited:

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,335
Points
138
From what I can see it doesn't (that might be pre 1.5 patch though)


So even with the default Video.con file:

VideoSettings.setTerrainQuality 2
VideoSettings.setGeometryQuality 2
VideoSettings.setLightingQuality 2
VideoSettings.setDynamicLightingQuality 2
VideoSettings.setDynamicShadowsQuality 2
VideoSettings.setEffectsQuality 2
VideoSettings.setTextureQuality 2
VideoSettings.setTextureFilteringQuality 2
VideoSettings.setResolution [email protected]
VideoSettings.setAntialiasing Off
VideoSettings.setViewDistanceScale 1
VideoSettings.setVideoOptionScheme 1

It still crashed? (Also can you say what res and refresh rate you are at when you right click your desktop and go screen resolution, just wanna make sure it's not at like 59Hz instead of 60Hz as that would be a problem)
 

Psycho_Moerchen

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
622
Points
18
Location
Bad Rappenau
AW: Re: WIN 7 and BF2 wanna not start

its at 60Hz


VideoSettings.setTerrainQuality 3
VideoSettings.setGeometryQuality 3
VideoSettings.setLightingQuality 3
VideoSettings.setDynamicLightingQuality 3
VideoSettings.setDynamicShadowsQuality 3
VideoSettings.setEffectsQuality 3
VideoSettings.setTextureQuality 3
VideoSettings.setTextureFilteringQuality 3
VideoSettings.setResolution [email protected]
VideoSettings.setAntialiasing 8
VideoSettings.setViewDistanceScale 1
VideoSettings.setVideoOptionScheme 3
 
Last edited:

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,335
Points
138
This is weird the error is saying that it doesn't support that resolution so changing it to default should work, maybe you have to change it in both the Default video.con and the 001 Video.con etc