SSL now enabled

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,367
Points
158
I've purchased a SSL cert (luckily for me it's pretty cheap :p)

So no more sending personal data and passwords over an unencrypted connection

Please shout if this breaks anything (apart from the front page stuff, I know about that :))
 

waxxzer

NRU Member
Joined
21 Jul 2014
Messages
222
Points
48
Location
Delft, Netherlands
Chrome sais something about unprotected sources, but i think that may go for some sigs loading images from elsewhere?
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,367
Points
158
Yer some links are hardcoded to non https sites which I'm going round fixing. But for things like sigs not all hosting sites support https so it will load it over normal http but data will still be protected so should be okay.

I know bf3stats doesn't support https but big ones like imgur, imageshack, flickr should
 

waxxzer

NRU Member
Joined
21 Jul 2014
Messages
222
Points
48
Location
Delft, Netherlands
I found out chatbox has sometimes difficulties loading since adding SSL, solved by refresh mostly, but sometimes need to close session.
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,367
Points
158
Which browser? I know it has issues with firefox
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,367
Points
158
Huh weird I haven't seen it myself, did quite a few changes yesterday so might be down to them I'll keep an eye out.
 

Sweney

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
845
Points
28
Location
Maine
Are you taking about the press refresh page to load message in chat box? A quick refresh will load all messages into the chat box
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,367
Points
158
I know if you keep the page open too long it stops loading them or if you have a cached version of the page it will ask you to refresh
 

waxxzer

NRU Member
Joined
21 Jul 2014
Messages
222
Points
48
Location
Delft, Netherlands
It's happening while loading initially already. F5 does the trick. For me personally: don't waste to much energy on the matter, I'd happily refresh :)
 

BruceWillii

NRU Member
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
672
Points
43
Location
Germany
works perfectly for me.
woop woop for the samstar.
woop woop....
and another one:
WOOOOP WOOOOP
 

Mr.X

NRU Member
Joined
5 Feb 2013
Messages
1,238
Points
123
Location
Germany
If I log in te site I get a redirect error and now have to log in again every time.... android browser
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,367
Points
158
Is there an actual error message you can paste?

Is this stock Android browser not Chrome on Android right?

Edit: Also is it showing this site like on PC or does it have the mobile theme?
 

Mr.X

NRU Member
Joined
5 Feb 2013
Messages
1,238
Points
123
Location
Germany
Is there an actual error message you can paste?

Is this stock Android browser not Chrome on Android right?

Edit: Also is it showing this site like on PC or does it have the mobile theme?
Stock browser...message : invalid redirect Url ... (Noobs R Us)
Using desktop version tablet
 
Last edited:

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,367
Points
158
Just to check try clearing the cache and make sure you're leaving the www. off the web address :)
 

Mr.X

NRU Member
Joined
5 Feb 2013
Messages
1,238
Points
123
Location
Germany
Clearing the cache didnt helped, and leaving the www. Off? If I log in that redirection thing starts from itself, how should I leave the www. there off?
 

samoz83

NRU Heed
Joined
15 Mar 2012
Messages
2,367
Points
158
Sorry misunderstood I get you now, I've just changed some settings which might help. Don't know how long it will take to propagate but old domains should be able to redirect to https which I think should help :)
 

Mr.X

NRU Member
Joined
5 Feb 2013
Messages
1,238
Points
123
Location
Germany
Sorry misunderstood I get you now, I've just changed some settings which might help
Yes now the redirection works and it redirects me back to mainpage but I still have to log in every time again, and yes I have set the hook at "remember me" :)