BF3 + Win 7 hitreg fix

Discussion in 'Funny Videos, Pics and Screenshots' started by genozide, 23 January 2013.

  1. genozide

    genozide New Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    This fix only for bf3 and windows 7

    If you have like me been suffering from really bad hitreg ingame lately
    (clips emptied in enemy to virtually no effect and you see the X's marking the hits but don't make the damage the bullets should, get killed around corners etc)

    Try this fix.

    [video=youtube;k0O-NoQcmFk]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k0O-NoQcmFk[/video]


    Published on 21 Jan 2013

    Share this video with your friends!
    Download link: Download link: http://rapidshare.com/files/667181862/fix v2.rar
    Use at your own risk!

    Symthic Thread: http://bit.ly/WmWnkk

    Music: Blackmill - Let it be ft. Veela

    Original: http://www.youtube.com/user/garrafaodevinho

    Command list:
    netsh int tcp set global chimney=enabled
    netsh int tcp set global dca=enabled
    netsh int tcp set global netdma=enabled
    netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=highlyrestricted
    netsh int tcp set global congestionprovider=ctcp
    netsh int tcp set global ecncapability=enabled





    What it does is tweaks your network just the required bit so the hitreg gets back to normal through "simple" netsh commands in windows own command prompt.

    When i got IP probs i use a netsh command to reset the winsock for example.

    The dowloaded zip includes instructions, file to execute the setting and file to reset it back to what it was.

    Hope it will also help others that suffer from the bad hitreg and i'm just sharing this info. It isn't mine but the author of the vid.
    Thanks belong to ExProsiveGaming !

    EDIT :

    Alternative to sort local network issues (by Samoz):

    Just gonna use this topic to link TCP optimiser which itself does some of these tweaks depending on you internet speed etc http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php might help some people

    Note from Samoz :
    netsh int tcp set global ecncapability=enabled
    Just a note to be careful of this tweak as it can lead to not being able to login into some older EA games due to them not supporting ECN

    EDIT 2 :

    - Soft Quicktime might not be compatible
    - Defrag HDD
    - Restart your router properly.
     
    #1 genozide, 23 January 2013
    Last edited: 26 January 2013
  2. chip247

    NRU Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    giving it a try, will report back
     
  3. samoz83

    NRU Heed

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    2,259
    Likes Received:
    219
  4. genozide

    genozide New Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me the difference was like night and day.

    From last time with real bad hitreg and annoying X's with no effect most of the time to todays game when it actually felt like the gun hit and did some damage depending on how the aim was.

    So long wanted to get back this hitreg now that it's back it's like trying to learn to play again. Adapt gamestyle to normal play.
    The fix is VERY easy so use. Simply rightclick on START.BAT and "run as administrator" and DONE.
     
  5. Psycho_Moerchen

    NRU Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    3
    AW: BF3 + Win 7 hitreg fix

    Works fine thx^^
     
  6. DarkByD3sign

    Friend of the NRU

    Joined:
    26 August 2012
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    26
    Works like a charm!
     
  7. Sweney

    NRU Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    6
    i cant wait to try this good find geno u may have saved my bf3 gaming life :)
     
  8. genozide

    genozide New Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're welcome all.
    Best thanks for me is teamwork, ggs and being part of the nuthouse.
     
  9. Art_Br83

    NRU Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    hehe, may be i will not have to buy a new computer, in order to play BF3 normally, after all :D
     
  10. Marenghi

    NRU Member

    Joined:
    3 December 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    3
    didn't realise the hitreg problem also related to being shot/shooting people round corners, will give it a go cheers
     
    #10 Marenghi, 25 January 2013
    Last edited: 25 January 2013
  11. genozide

    genozide New Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    This will fix the clientbased issue so i hope if you got real bad hitreg that it helps. good luck.
     
  12. samoz83

    NRU Heed

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    2,259
    Likes Received:
    219
    Just a note to be careful of this tweak as it can lead to not being able to login into some older EA games due to them not supporting ECN
     
  13. genozide

    genozide New Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    if any problems with the fix just go back by rightclicking STOP.BAT and run as administrator. done.

    btw sam. think i posted in wrong section as this is prob bf3 support. sorry about that. Glad it has helped some fella clanm8s and friends etc. :D

    Could edit the tcpoptimize you mentioned to OP and also the warning for caution as to that command.
     
  14. samoz83

    NRU Heed

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    2,259
    Likes Received:
    219
    Didn't notice that, I've moved it just as it makes more sense in the support section as you say.

    You can edit if you want, don't know if anyone really is gonna run into a problem on the ECN thing, my BF2 seems to be okay with it so it must be older games than that or maybe EA fixed it on their end by now.
     
  15. genozide

    genozide New Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for moving it. Added the not + alternative to OP.

    idk if it's fixed, if people still reporting bad hitreg for BF2 as well but i hope at least this fixes BF3 and makes it more playable for others.
     
  16. ZeFoX

    NRU Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Just joined a round on Ziba Tower, and i have a lot of lag to aim.Very strange thing because i had never this prob before.

    I have just download the fix to try.
    I will tell you if its better after many rounds.

    Thanks a lot Geno for given me the answer ;)
     
  17. genozide

    genozide New Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    np fox. i'm glad this and restarting your router made it a bit better. keep us updated.
     
  18. fucoffhackers

    NRU Member

    Joined:
    4 August 2012
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi geno thanks for being so helpfull as allways(not relevant for me but good to see) . i am a little worried myself as my bf2 game has gone to shit with stalls and no hit regs ..... i dont want you to waste time trying to give me advice as i may see if it sorts its self out in time but i am interested to know why you think your game seemed to worsen over time ? what causes this ?
    i have tried graphics driver update and will try the bf2 alter ping value thing at some point , may just restart router too .
    the thing that is hard to accept is when you get killed sooooooo quickly there is now way you can avoid it ... not going to stop me playing tho :}
    anyway hi from rich.
     
  19. genozide

    genozide New Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have a multi-core cpu? did you try setting the cpu affinity to use only one core for BF2?

    and i posted the fix for testing to bf2 players in members section before we know if it helps or not. the more seasoned bf2 players can help you i'm sure.
     
  20. ZeFoX

    NRU Member

    Joined:
    15 March 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Well, seems ok now.
    I restarted router / box, defrag HDD
    I also uninstall the soft QuickTime, cos this is the only program i installed before troubles appears.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...